Document Description. If 2 or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. Submit the form to the Probate Registry.